USAO News Bureau

USAO releases 2013 Fall honor rolls

Friday, February 14, 2014

CHICKASHA -- More than 210 students at the University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma achieved a grade point average of 3.5 or greater during the fall 2013 trimester and were named to the university’s honor rolls, the USAO registrar has announced.

University records show 138 students were named to the USAO Honor Rolls and 73 students to the Regents Honor Roll. Honor roll students represent 35 counties, seven states and six countries.

The USAO Honor Roll recognizes students whose grade point average is 3.5 or higher for 12 or more hours of class work. The Regents Honor Roll recognizes those who have been named to the USAO Honor Roll for three or more consecutive trimesters. The honor rolls were created to recognize and encourage academic excellence.

More information about USAO is available online at www.usao.edu.

 

Students named to the USAO Honor Roll:

Alex – Regina Baker, Steven Brooksher, Morgan Ledford

Altus – Mackenzie Hazel, Logan Webb

Amber – Lindy Jones, Kyler Nichols

Anadarko – Austin Roberson, Derek Wilkerson

Apache – Kali Cook

Ardmore – Elizabeth Betzen, Kathleen Ezell

Blanchard – Cortlyn Emerich, Mallorie Kimbrough, Ashley Robertson, Jessica Stockton

Bray – Kristi Anderson

Broken Arrow – Emily McBrayer

Cache – Brenda Bettinger

Cheyenne – Tristan Smith

Chickasha – Hailey Camp, Dori Clark, Sarah Drechsler, Zachary Ervin, Alexandra Gonzalez, Kalani Hardesty, Cynthia Hernandez, Oscar Hernandez, Cherokee Howell, Susannah Leonard, Megan Malone, Eric Monsebais, Erian Stone, Anne Tryczak, Magdalene Tsonetokoy

Cleveland – Arlisa Good

Davis – Britton Brewer

Del City – Courtney Killmer

Duke – Lloyd Conley

Duncan – Jacob Gillette

Eagletown – Brittani Mulkey

Edmond – Brianna Brumley

El Reno – Jade Courtney

Elgin – Holly Hunter, Robert Perou, Johnathon Reil, Kaylee Sullivan

Enid – Dominique Midgett

Fort Gibson – Aspen Burroughs

Glenpool – Micah Halverson

Guthrie – Michael Graft, Brianne Humphreys

Harrah – Rory Barron, Rachel Moses

Hinton – Amanda Russell

Hugo – Olen Cox

Jones – Magdalene Quintero

Konawa – Courtney Capps

Lawton – Jin Nguyen

Lexington –Tara Nardi

Lindsay – Sissel Brown, Crystal Carroll, Aubrey Dorman, Robyn Hotchkiss, Kelsey Milligan, Raychel Murray

Locust Grove – Reed Bryant, Emily Potter

Mannford – Jade Ovendale, April Self

Midwest City – Kevin Conner, Sara Fugate

Minco – Brenda Kirkegard

Moore –Harrison Guy, Shelby Sapcutt, Kenny Winkler, Brooke Worcester

Mustang – Stormi Miller, Kaitlyn Witty, Alicia Working

Newcastle – Meghann Neeley, Joy Powell, Paige Pulliam

Ninnekah – Fealishea Craddock, Kimberlee Dinsmore

Norman – Victoria Chinn, Hailey Odell, Shannyn Spaulding, Jessica Watson

Oklahoma City – Jennie Linck, Francisco Perez, Brittany Standard, Zev Stein

Piedmont – Kelly Gross

Purcell – Jennifer Jackson, Jose Medina

Rush Springs – Stephanie Frick

Ryan – Shaylee Kimbro

Shawnee – Joanna Burkhead, Brooke Curtis

Skiatook – Kimberly Nash

Springer – Kayla Wilson

Tonkawa – Megan Pearcy

Tulsa – Victoria Burgess, Lauren Carter, Cynthia Cunningham, Rachel Sharpe

Tuttle – Matthew Buchanan, Kylie Clark, Krystal Hutchison, Thayne McCage

Union City – Dylan Gerber, Wade Monroe

Washington – Jace Woodrow

Weleetka – Alissa Lee

Wyandotte – Sarah Davis

Yale – Emily Felts

Yukon – Abbie Alexander, Zachary Quintero

 

Out of State

Litchfield Park, Ariz. – David Abney

Phoenix, Ariz. – Aaron Copfer

Exeter, Calif. – Alexandria DeFiore-Witter, Victoria DeFiore-Witter

Ramona, Calif. – Christopher Pilkerton

Parker, Colo. – Travis Clolinger

Los Alamos, New Mexico – Joseph Weiss

Fort Worth, Texas – Brian Vigo-Suarez

Lubbock, Texas – Krista Ford, Emily Ladd, Julie Ladd, Spenser Mailman

Weatherford, Texas – Jason England

 

Out of Country

Colombia – Carlos Dorado

India – Akash Patel

Senegal – Ndeye Ngom

Serbia – Dijana Novakovic, Dejana Velickovic

United Kingdom – Philip Pryor

 

Students named to the Regents’ Honor Roll

Ada – Glen Straughn

Alex – Steven Hernandez

Altus – Christine Hamilton

Amber – Nathan Allen, Craig Patton           

Anadarko – Allison McGlothlin

Ardmore – Jacob Hollenbeck, Kendra Hollenbeck

Blackwell – Meagan Tiemann

Blanchard – Alexander Boyd, Twila Misenheimer

Bluejacket – Johanna Jamarik

Cache – Richard Job

Cement – Amanda Zink

Chickasha – Ashlee Cox, Jordan Danser, Allison Ledford, Krayton Rodgers, Dakotah Stringfellow, Carla Wasson, Bethany Whitener, Sarah Willoughby

Claremore – Sara Gibbs

Duncan – Dakota Brown

Edmond – Kiefer Burkhard, Dian Sultzbach

Fort Towson – Christopher Collins

Holdenville – Brandon Boone

Lawton – Stephanie Little

Lindsay – Emily Harrison

Little Axe – Lauren Casillas

Marlow – Katie Fikes

Moore –Laura Bennett, Rachel Bennett, Daniel Bokemper, Ashlee Brown, Kerye Hartzell, Bryan Hutchinson, Charissa McKinzie-Hannabass, Lindsay Robbins, Katie Sears, Emily Tomberlin, Kaitlyn Worner, Kyle Yount

Mustang – Brad Burris, Shauntel Cornaby, Britni Ford, Rachel Rowe

Ninnekah – Connor Cheek, Annesha Kirk, Alicia Lee

Noble – Misty Hamilton

Norman – Tonya Grover, Calandra McCool, Eva Wilcox

Oklahoma City – Joshua Cook

Ponca City – Megan Harris

Sand Springs – Haley Hurt

Shawnee – Kelsey Warren

Tecumseh – Logan Wilsie

Tulsa – Jennifer Cornett, Aubrey Vantassell

Tuttle – Melanie Hiatt, Alexandria Neighbors, Lindsay Osborn

Washington – Larisssa Brown

Wynnewood – Bryce Shearer

Yale – Natalie Farmer

Yukon – Audrey Dixon

 

Out of State

Collierville, Tenn. – Matthew Crow

Mountlake Terra, Wash. – Robina Hamman

 

Out of Country

Spain – Alejandro Rubio

United Kingdom – Nathaniel Scott