USAO News Bureau

USAO releases 2013 Spring honor rolls

Tuesday, June 25, 2013

 

More than 210 students at the University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma achieved a grade point average of 3.5 or greater during the spring 2013 trimester and were named to the university’s honor rolls, the USAO registrar has announced.

 

University records show 145 students were named to the USAO Honor Rolls and 70 students to the Regents Honor Roll. Honor roll students represent, in total, 14 countries, six states and 35 counties in the state of Oklahoma.

 

The USAO Honor Roll recognizes students whose grade point average is 3.5 or higher for 12 or more hours of class work (seven or more in the summer term). The Regents Honor Roll recognizes those who have been named to the USAO Honor Roll for three or more consecutive trimesters. The honor rolls were created to recognize and encourage academic excellence.

 

Students named to the USAO Honor Roll:

Alex – Regina Baker, Heather Clarkson, Jentri Foster, Rachelle Hernandez

Altus – Christine Hamilton

Amber – Nathan Allen, Michelle Holden, Craig Patton, Sarah Riley

Anadarko – Darrin Bradley, Courtney Mayall, Allison McGlothlin, Crystal Newton

Blackwell – Meagan Tiemann

Blanchard – Cortlyn Emerich, Alexander Boyd, Mallorie Kimbrough, Dylan Nagode,

Dexter Nelson II, Richard Vasquez, Twila Misenheimer, Jessica Stockston

Cache – Sarah Nalley, Brenda Bettinger

Cement – Heather Mink, Sara Stinson, Matthew Wilcox

Chickasha – Nathan Bauman, Jennifer Canavan, Destre Crawford, Jordan Danser, Chett Everson, Kalani Hardesty, Jessica Hartzell, Jonathan Hartzell, Sarah Job, Kelsie Krieger, Rikki Norton, Rachelle Phillips, Taylor Smith, Dakotah Stringfellow, Magdalene Tsonetokoy, Braxdan Turner, Carla Wasson, Bethany Whitener, Heath Wilda, Sarah Willoughby, Brett Womack

Choctaw – Kelsea Mallette

Clinton – Alena Leonard

Comanche – James Harper

Davis – Kellie Furr

Del City – Aubree Roberts

Dibble – Ethan Foust, Tara Merrick, Mason Hickey

Duncan – Dakota Brown, Nickolaus Jungheim

Edmond – Britani Soesbee

Elk City – Chanel Lantz

Enid – Seth Sturgeon

Harrah –Taylor Preston

Idabel – Travis Bates

Jones – Maggie Wilson

Lamont – Jordan Kistler

Lawton – Tina Brooks, Stephanie Little, Callison Vaughan, Karen Zimmerman

Lindsay – Kelsey Milligan, Abby Shaw

Little Axe – Lauren Casillas

Lone Grove – Keith Townley

Mangum – Carolyn Dock

Marlow – Katie Fikes, Tommy Haile

Meno – Luke Doane

Miami – Galela Kirkland, Natasha Portenier

Midwest City – Tiffany Cordova

Minco – Evan Hardesty

Moore – Ashlee Brown, Charissa McKinzie-Hannabass, Kyle Yount

Mountain View – Montania Lightfoot

Mustang – Britni Ford, Bethany Larson, Alicia Working

Newcastle – Halie Cain

Ninnekah – Chelsea Butler, Connor Cheek, Annesha Kirk, Alicia Lee, Dallas Williams, Fealishea Craddock,

Noble – Misty Hamilton

Norman – Sky Corby, Katelyn Howard, Elizabeth Jones, Amanda Northcutt, Jacob Sargent, Shelby Wayland, Tonya Grover

Oklahoma City – Jacob Farriester, Courtney Finney, Kari Kuzniar, Zev Stein, Lauren Rickman, Darrrell Toquinto

Pauls Valley – Ashley Rasovic

Shawnee – Bryan Jarvis, Kelsey Warren

Snyder – Caitlynn Ray

Springer – Kayla Wilson

Tecumseh – Logan Wilsie

Texhoma – Beatriz Rey

Tulsa – Lindsey Cathey, Jennifer Cornett, Jacquelyn Tideman

Tuttle – Lindsay Childers, Kylie Clark, Jacob McGuire, Alexandria Neighbors, Donnia Woods

Union City –Morgan Kirkes

Verden – Erika Davidson

Walters – Tashina Ototivo

Washington – Preston Lowe, Jennifer Myatt

Wynnewood – Bryce Shearer

Yale – Natalie Farmer

 

Out of State

 

Albuquerque, N.M. – David Garcia

Middletown, R.I. – Molly Tracy

Collierville, Tenn. – Matthew Crow

Greenville, Texas – Rocio Medrano-Lopez

Mountlake, Wash. – Robina Hamman

 

Out of Country

 

Australia – Celeste Smith

Brazil – Patricia Inacio

Colombia – Carlos Dorado

France – Jean-Francois Gnapi

Ghana – Linda Addo

Japan – Yayoi Dreisker

Senegal – Ndeye Ngom

Serbia – Luka Rasovic

United Kingdom – Christopher Lee, Nathaniel Scott

 

Students named to the Regents’ Honor Roll

Ada – Glen Straughn

Alex – Stephen Hernandez

Altus – Tracinda Friedt

Ardmore – Jacob Hollenbeck, Kendra Hollenbeck

Blanchard – Kale Barnett, Shane Hagan

Bray – Kymberly Vance

Cache – Richard Job

Cement – Amanda Zink

Chandler – Megan Battershell

Chickasha – Ashlee Cox, Melanie Hiatt, Allison Ledford, Mandi McRay, Krayton Rodgers

Choctaw – Annica Canady

Claremore – Sara Gibbs

Del City – Kathryn Daniels, April Lawrence

Edmond – Kiefer Burkhard, Dian Sultzbach

Fort Towson – Christopher Collins

Holdenville – Brandon Boone

Hydro – Chisum Lane

Laverne – Ashley Brown

Lindsay – Emily Harrison

Miami – Chastity McClintic

Moore – Laura Bennett, Rachel Bennett, Daniel Bokemper, Kerye Hartzell, Bryan Hutchinson, Lindsay Robbins, Katie Sears, Angie Spears, Emily Tomberlin, Kaitlyn Worner

Mountain View – Samantha Lightfoot

Mustang – Brad Burris, Shauntel Cornaby, Lisa Fruit, Rachel Rowe, Sara Rowe

Newcastle – Lauren Kautz, Paige Pulliam

Newkirk – Michelle Birdwell

Norman –Calandra McCool, Eva Wilcox

Oklahoma City – Joshua Cook, Robin Francais

Ponca City – Megan Harris

Sand Springs – Haley Hurt

Shawnee – Allyson McMahon

Tulsa – Kylee Taylor, Aubrey Vantassell

Union City – William Benzel

Verden – Daniel Edwards

Washington – Larissa Brown

Wilson – Megan Check

Yukon – Audrey Dixon, Zachary Quintero

 

Out of State

Bray, Texas – Brandon Nalley

Cedar Hill, Texas – Erin Coggan

Marshall, Texas – Johanna Jamarik

 

Out of Country

Bahamas – Alicia Musgrove

Mexico – Carlos Rivera

Russia – Linda Savinova

Spain – Alejandro Rubio