USAO News Bureau

USAO Announces Summer 2006 Honor Rolls

Tuesday, September 12, 2006

CHICKASHA – Nearly 300 students at the University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma achieved a grade point average of 3.5 or greater during the summer 2006 semester and were named to the university’s honor rolls, USAO admissions officials have announced.

University records show 220 students were named to the USAO Honor Roll and 55 students were named to the Regents Honor Roll. Honor roll students represent five countries and 20 states.

The USAO Honor Roll recognizes students whose grade point average is 3.5 or higher for 12 or more hours of class work (seven or more in the summer term). The Regents Honor Roll recognizes those who have been named to the USAO Honor Roll for three or more consecutive trimesters. The honor rolls were created to recognize and encourage academic excellence.

More information about USAO is available online at www.usao.edu.

 

Students named to the USAO Honor Roll:

Chickasha: Jessica F. Brown, Denise M. Castillo, Kalie D. Cossey, Jessica D. Couch, Gail L. Grass, Justin G. Hightower, Ryan D. Horn, Katherine M. Jacobson, Kurt E. Jones, Lindsay M. Kirtley, Lawrence F. Ludwell, Tabitha D. Moon, Brian L. Myers, Afiong E. Odiong, Soraia M. Pargali-Collier, Nathan J. Pennypacker, Jessica L. Robison, Herlinda Rubio, Lindy N. Summerford, Daniel R. Ummel, Adam H. Webb, Christina C. Wray
Alex: Jessyca C. Ramsey, Derek L. Wilson
Amber: Tisee M. Lewis, Kelli N. McComas, Sarah A. McDaniel, Angela J. Moore, Riley T. Prather, Leona M. Richardson
Anadarko: Alan A. Adair, Jody Ahhaitty, Marcella A. Beeler, Devin D. Bert, Jana C. Bruer, Benetta E. Cervantes, Penny L. Clement, Michael S. Cody, Rebecca M. Dayton, Susan M. Gibson, Mary R. Hunter, Don J. Gouge, Kari L. Laurenzana, Leonard K. Parker, Marla J. Quetone, Nick R. Quoetone, Karen A. Smith, Charlene Taylor, Peggy A. Weems, Karen N. Worcester
Apache: Elmer F. Cody, Shirley A. Horsechief, Jeremy K. Lee
Ardmore: Hensley, Robert D.
Blanchard: Sara D. Geaslin, Karen S. Gregg, Jeri Hearon, Melissa A. Jordan, Amy L. Lasater, Lisa A. Lees, Sylvia L. McClanahan, Hollie N. Vaughn
Bridge Creek: Sharon D. Stucks
Broken Arrow: Dawn N. Taylor, Tammy L. Tyner, Eryn E. Bass
Carnegie: Kaye Autaubo, Carol D. Horse
Cashion: Nikki S. Mays
Cement: Ashley B. Gibson
Chandler: David B. McLain
Choctaw: Audrey M. Butler, Michael L. Delong, Tiffany A. Delong, Dustin L. Morris
Cyril: Michelle A. Harjo, Jonathan C. Paukei, Jana L. Redbird
Davis: Karen Zeiset
Del City: Alexandria E. Brown, William S. Thomas
Duncan: Amanda D. Bailey, Jason A. Davis, Jordan N. Grovenburg, Stephanie Jacobson, Crystal G. Mayes, Charlie I. Romero, Sara K. Specht
Durant: Dana F. Browning, Kuhlaya K. Burris,
Fletcher: Lou E. Burgess, Hannah R. Swart
Forgan: Cassandra L. Carter
Fort Cobb: Zola F. Barnes
Lawton: David L. Barnes, LaNora J. Burgess, Victoria Eaglenest, Shelby L. Green, Kristin Vick
Laverne: Mandi R. Schoenhals
Lindsay: Jesse A. Baker, Carol L. King, Nathan D. Richards, Shayna R. Dowdell, Quinn M. Simonton
Madill: Ellias D. Mose
Mangum: Abigail L. Bull, Amber S. Bogart
Marlow: Bryan D. Fair, Cierra B. Jung, Meagan C. Peters, James R. Short
Maysville: Maegan N. Minton
Minco: Kacy K. Derryberry
Moore: Amanda J. Corson, Heather Dunavant, Beverly A. Dusold, Joshua M. Guthier, Sarah G. Mehan, Brent A. Reynolds, Cody D. Stull, Lisa R. Underwood
Mountain View: Kimit W. Chalepah, Verdeana S. Weidenmaier
Mustang: Sarah R. Blalock
Newcastle: Leslie A. Killian, Margaret A. McUsic, Patricia L. Schuringa
Ninnekah: Amy L. Ryans
Noble: Crystal D. Hawkins, Tina N. Marsh
Norman: Daniel M. Despain, William S. Farris, Deanna R. Heath, Brian C. Moore, Amanda J. Pecore, Christian A. Smith, Julia D. Wells
Nowata: Blakely N. Adams, Bethany R. Covey
Oklahoma City: Teresa J. Lewis, John A. Micue, Aaron W. Slover
Pauls Valley: Alyssa M. Cumbie
Piedmont: Brady K. Crane
Ponca City: Jonathan M. Fowler
Purcell: Kari D. Newell, Aimee N. Walkup
Roff: Jessielee G. Boss
Rush Springs: Elecia M. Cummings, Brook D. Offolter
Sand Springs: Joshua A. Brummett
Seiling: Jerry S. Weems
Seminole: Lauren N. Biddy, Renee D. Williams
Springer: Amy E. Potts
Sterling: Sarah K. Vaness
Stilwell: Janita F. Leach
Tahlequah: Theresa K. Canoe
Turpin: Laci R. Bowers
Tuttle: Ashley D. Byrom, Heather L. Lindsey
Verden: Waylon G. Heavin
Vian: Meagan E. King
Westville: Angela R. Hamilton
Wynnewood: Pat L. Arthur


Out of state:

Phoenix, Ariz.: Phyllis A. Whitecloud
Tuba City, Ariz.: Geneva Y. Kodaseet
Yuma, Ariz.: Alex M. Rodriguez
Fort Smith, Ark.: Robert E. Phillips
Bakersfield, Calif.: David A. Fortner
Cerritos, Calif.: Eugene Tiger Jr.
El Cajon, Calif.: Darleen R. Benedict
Lakewood, Calif.: Martha J. Imhof
San Jose, Calif.: John R. Dillon
Santa Ana, Calif.: Carol J. Martinez
Jacksonville, Fla.: Diane Carroll
Guyton, Ga.: Diana E. Steinhauser
Aiea, Hawaii: Michelle L. Ferris
Chicago, Ill.: Deangelo M. Alexander
Sioux City, Iowa: Colin A. Douglas
New Orleans, La.: Thomas A. Woods
St. Paul, Minn.: Jason C. Gruber
Choctaw, Miss.: Melinda J. Gibson, Tracie W. Gibson
Conehatta, Miss.: Kenneth B. Grant, Windell T. Hall
Poplarville, Miss.: Sabrina F. Myrick
Philadelphia, Miss.: Charles D. Henry, Delanie H. Hickman, Jason E. Isaac, Chris Jim, Levern H. Nickey, Roy L. Smith, Hugh Stoliby, Scarlet K. Wallace, David R. Williams, Marion M. Willis, Betty L. York
Blue Eye, Mo.: Jonathan R. Benecke
Bucklin, Mo.: Cynthia J. Carlton
Joplin, Mo.: Valerie J. Yocum
Church Rock, N.M.: Janice Muskett
Gallup, N.M.: Carrie R. Guoladdle
Lovington, N.M.: Nindi F. Espinosa
Ramah, N.M.: Edith Garcia, Chasity Henio, Judy James, Allison Yazzie
Salem, Ore.: Lisa D. Paukei
Murfreesboro, Tenn.: Jessica L. Harris
Carrollton, Texas: Maryann C. Nwatah
Duncanville, Texas: Tawnia M. Anderson
LaRue, Texas: Pamela R. Roberts
Nacogdoches, Texas: Jesse Roth
Richardson, Texas: Karen D. Boyd
Fairfax, Va.: Mallory P. Edwards

 

Out of country:

Germany: David A. Jones
Nigeria: Onuwa Osueke
Dhahran, Saudi Arabia: Laila H. Al-Faddagh

 

Students named to the Regents Honor Roll:


Chickasha: Courtney Y. Crowder, Megan J. Edwards, Julie A. Fowler, Candice A. Knowles, Jean M. Lane, Rose Morton, Jill Start, Amy A. Widener
Alex: Gus A. Lovelace
Bartlesville: Jessica N. Irvin
Beaver: Bobby J. Arnold
Cache: Kayce L. Godwin
Choctaw: Cara E. Boruty
Covington: Cody M. Peacock
Dibble: Jeffery L. Harris, Danyele N. Oxford
Duncan: Lacey D. Graham, Garrett D. Haviland, Domineque D. Swart
Durant: Leisha A. Nickels
El Reno: Amy D. Harwell
Kingfisher: James M. Lane, Kati L. Wint
Lawton: Staci N. Goode
Lindsay: Judy D. Simmons
Mangum: Michael D. Collier
Marlow: Tara K. Davies, Donald D. Hoyt Jr, Ryan J. Schneider, Michael C. Willard
Maysville: Joshua D. Vaughn
Midwest City: Jeremy D. Teel
Moore: Ricky L. James, Tracey M. Lesley, Jamie K. Maples, Marcie R. Price, Amanda L. Sexton
Mooreland: Amber D. Myers
Noble: Jessica I. Anthony
Norman: Erika M. Cerda
Oklahoma City: Karen C. Brady, Annabel L. Bryant
Piedmont: Courtney L. Foley
Rush Springs: Daniel A. Phelps
Sand Springs: James R. Hazelton
Sulphur: Melissa J. Pryor
Tecumseh: Trace R. Larman
Tipton: Ashley M. Luckett
Vian: Loretta D. Seay
 

Out of state:

Deer Creek, Ill.: Amy M. Williams
Dighton, Kan.: Julia A. Higgins
Fort Worth, Texas: Cynthia M. Miller
The Colony, Texas: Angela K. Jones
 

Out of country:

Nairobi, Kenya: Stacy N. Neely
Lagos Island, Nigeria: Modupe A. Apetuje