Theatre Department Production List 1916-2007

1916

The Piper

Shakespeare’s Tercentennial Program 

The Taming of The Shrew

 

1917

The Man Who Married a Dumb Wife

Pierrot the Prodigal

The Post Scriptum

Rosalind

The Workhouse Ward

The Minuet

A Fan and Two Candlesticks

 

1918

You Never Can Tell

Food

The Little King

 

1919

The Book of Job

Sanctuary

The Maker of Dreams 

Riders to the Sea

Pokey 

The End of the Way

A Night at an Inn

 

1920

Twelfth Night 

The Rivals

The Servant in The House 

The Medicine Show

Nevertheless

 

1921

Ceasar and Cleopatra

She Stoops to Conquer

Prunella

The Aristocrat

 

1922

Miss Nelly of N’Orleans

As You Like It

The Book of Job

The Neighbors

The Post Office

 

1923

The First Lady of the Land

The Harlequinade

Jeanne d’ Arc

Cousin Kate

A Slice of Life

French Without a Master

 

1924

The Clod 

The Charm School

 

1925

Disraeli

The Trojan Women

Ermine

 

1926

The School for Scandal 

The Man of Destiny

Mr. Pim Passes By

Boccacio’s Untold Tale

The Doctor in Spite of Himself

Op-O-Me-Thumb

Rosalind

 

1927

The Taming of The Shrew

A Successful Calamity

Happy Go Lucky

Carmen

 

1928

Their Twilight

The Romancers

The Importance of Being Earnest

Twelfth Night

The Frogs

 

1929

The Ivory Door 

War Brides 

Pygmalion

 

1930

The Great Adventure 

The First Year 

War Brides

The Book of Job 

She Stoops to Conquer

The Admirable Crichton

Poor Madalene

Joint Owners in Spain

Box and Cox 

The Old Lady Shows Her Medals 

Twelve Pound Look 

Will o’ the Wisp 

A Sunny Morning

Leah Kleshna

 

1931

The Mouse 

The Rivals

The Merchant of Venice

The Servant in the House 

1931 (Cont)

 

Aria Da Capo 

Maker of Dreams 

Mansions 

Dark Lady of the Sonnets

Dream Scene from Man and Superman

Beauty and Beast (and) Three Pigs

As You Like It

The Lamp and the Bell

 

1932

Cousin Kate 

John Ferguson

Rosalind 

The Florist Shop 

The Birthday of the Infant

Scene from Washington 

Fanny and the Servant Problem

 

1933

The Piper

The Ivory Door 

Billeted 

The Queen’s Husband

Checkmate

X-O

Trash 

Sintram of Skagerac

Things if that-a-way

Dust of the Road

Washington Scene

Three Originals

Twelfth Night

The Cradle Song 

 

 

 

 

1934

Craig’s Wife

The Show-Off

War Brides 

Princess Marries the Page

Columbine Madonna

Highness 

Happy Go Lucky

 

1935

The Thunderbolt

The Circle 

The Blue Bird

The Importance of Being Earnest

Peer Gynt 

The Dumb Wife

Aye, Aye, Sir!

‘Op-O-My-Thumb

 

1936

Trelawney of the Wells 

The Emperor’s New Clothes

You and I 

The Mollusc 

 

1937

He Who Gets Slapped

Hay Fever

A Sunday Morning The Women Have Their Way

A Bill of Divorcement

All On a Summer’s Day

The Boy on the Meadow

Pierette’s Christmas

Sunny Morning

The Trial of Mary Dugan 

 

 

 

 

1938

Chalk Dust 

Nine Till Six 

Androcles and the Lion

The Late Christopher Bean

Prunella

Men Folks 

The Man in the Bowler Hat

The Romantic Age

Shakespearean Festival 

 

1939

Romeo and Juliet

Twelfth Night 

Flower of Yedda 

Maker of Laws

Magic Tree 

Our Town 

The Silver Cord

 

1940

Family Portrait

The World We Live In

Stage Door

 

1941

Kind Lady 

The King’s Henchman

Outward Bound

Playboy of the Western World

 

1942

Letter to Lucerne

 

1943

Ladies of the Jury

Ladies in Retirement 

The Rivals 

The Vinegar Tree

 

1944

Papa is All

Craig’s Wife

 

1945

Blithe Spirit

 

1946

Quality Street 

Twelfth Night

 

1947

Tovarich 

I Remember Mama 

The Importance of Being Earnest

Our Town

 

1948

The Firemen’s Flame

Candida 

Comedy of Errors

 

1949

Joan of Lorraine 

Show Biz Revue

The Old Maid

 

1950

Anna Christie 

As You Like It

Goodbye My Fancy 

Antigone 

Dream Girl

 

1951

As You Like It

 

 

1952

Elizabeth, The Queen

 

1953

First Lady 

The Song of Norway

1954

Liliom 

The Glass Menagerie

 

1955

Amal and the Night Visitors 

The Heiress

 

1956

Life with Mother 

The Yellow Jacket

 

1957

A Woman of No Importance

 

1958

Julius Caesar

 

1959

Time Remembered 

Romeo and Juliet

 

1960

The Enchanted

 

1961

As You Like It

The Young and Fair

 

1962

Peter Pan 

 

 

1963

The Book of Job

 

1964

Once in a Lifetime

The Merry Wives of Windsor

 

1965

The Glass Menagerie 

The Crucible

 

1966 

Alice in Wonderland

 

1967

Macbeth

From Morn Till Midnight (Premiere)

 

1968

Tartuffe 

Beat the Bunny 

Taming of the Shrew 

It’s Too Darn Hot

Kiss Me Kate

Andersonville Trial

 

1969

I Wasn’t Listening

Orphee

Two Pails of Water

The Fantasticks

 

1970

Blithe Spirit 

Uncle Vanya

Winterset

Stop the World, I Want to Get Off!

The House of Bernada Alba 

Elmira Gritch, The Funny Witch

 

1971

Requiem for Rosebud

Medea 

Dark of the Moon

The Glass Menagerie

 

1972

Ah! Wilderness

A Phoenix Too Frequent

An Enemy of People 

Waltz of the Toreadors

The Great Cross Country Race 

Archy and Mehitabel

The Telephone 

The Music Man

 

1973

South Pacific 

Dancing Donkey 

The Second Coming

The Miser 

Arms and The Man

 

1974 – 1976 unavailable

 

1977-1978

The King and I 

Our Town 

Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf

One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest

Charley’s Aunt 

Picnic 

The Me Nobody Knows

 

1978-1979

The Rimers of Eldritch 

Waiting for Godot 

See How They Run

1978-1979 (cont)

Little Marry Sunshine

The Golden Grotto

 

1979-1980

Godspell 

Macbett

Black Comedy

Harvey

Once Upon a Story

 

1980-1981

Barefoot in the Park

Buried Child 

Two by Two 

Brigadoon 

The Real Inspector Hound

 

1981-1982

Antigone 

Wait Until Dark

The Cave Dwellers 

The Fantasticks

The Prisoner of Second Avenue

South Pacific

 

1982-1983

God’s Favorite 

All My Sons

The Second Shepherd’s Play 

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

Arms and The Man

Pirates of Penzance

 

1983-1984

Ten Little Indians

Children of a Lesser God

Chapter Two 

Vanities 

1983-1984 (Cont)

Medea 

Differcus 

 

1984-1985

Song for Sally 

Sound of Music

Play it Again, Sam

*Madrigal Dinner 

Our Town 

The Effects of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds

Hansel and Gretel

 

1985-1986

Oliver! 

Shadow Box 

Madrigal Dinner 

Blithe Spirit 

I’m Herbert 

Patio 

Sister Mary Ignatius Explains It All For You

 

1986-1987

Once Upon a Mattress 

Catch Me If You Can

A Street Car Named Desire

Natural Disasters

Zoo Story

 

1988-1991

unavailable

 

1992

The Tempest

Oklahoma!

 

1993

Twelfth Night

Lips Together, Teeth Apart

 

1994

The Taming of the Shrew

Eleemosynary

 

1995

Much Ado About Nothing

On The Verge

 

1996

Midsummer Night’s Dream

The Twilight of the Golds

 

1997

Hamlet 

Androcles & The Lion

The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940

 

1998

Arcadia 

The Glass Menagerie 

 

1999-2003

N/A

 

2004

The Real Inspector Hound

 

2005 

Sing Me a Story

Some Americans Abroad

 

2006

Pippin 

All I really Need to Know I Learned In Kindergarten

TeAta (World Premiere)

The Man Who Came to Dinner

Bug (Reader’s Theatre)

Frozen (Reader’s Theatre)

The Pillowman (Reader’s Theatre)

 

2007

Two Rooms 

Honk! Jr. (Co-production with Chickasha Community Theatre)

Chamber Music (Student Directed)

Death of a Salesman 

To Gillan on Her 37th Birthday (Reader’s Theatre) 

Orange Flower Water (Reader’s Theatre) 

The Complete Works (24 Hour Show)

Murder at the Class Reunion (Dinner Theatre)

 

2008

 

Almost, Maine

Annie, Jr. (Co-production with Chickasha Community Theatre)

Twelfth Night

 

2009

 

West Side Story

Disney’s The Jungle Book Kids (ARTScope)

Lysistrata

 

2010

Far Away

The Matchmaker

 

2011

H.M.S. Pinafore

Angels in America Part I: Millenium Approaches

 

2012

Uncle Vanya

KAISER (an adaptation of The Tragedy of Julius Caesar)

 

2013

The Toy Cart (The Little Clay Cart)

MANKIND

2014

Festival of One Acts

Footfalls

Naomi in the Living Room

The Boundary

Springtime

Dasvadanya Mama

Twisted Trees