USAO News Bureau

USAO releases 2014 spring honor rolls

Thursday, May 29, 2014

More than 185 students at the University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma achieved a grade point average of 3.5 or greater during the spring 2014 trimester and were named to the university’s honor rolls, the USAO registrar has announced.

University records show 116 students were named to the USAO Honor Roll and 71 students to the Regents Honor Roll. Honor roll students represent, in total, nine countries, seven states and 35 counties in the state of Oklahoma.

The USAO Honor Roll recognizes students whose grade point average is 3.5 or higher for 12 or more hours of class work (seven or more in the summer term). The Regents Honor Roll recognizes those who have been named to the USAO Honor Roll for three or more consecutive trimesters. The honor rolls were created to recognize and encourage academic excellence.

Students named to the USAO Honor Roll:

Alex – Steven Brooksher

Altus – Tracinda Friedt, Logan Webb

Anadarko – Leslie Allen, Dawnya Hiner, Austin Roberson

Ardmore – Elizabeth Betzen, Vaunda Knapp, Beth Pierce, Steven Ryan

Bethany – Brittany Standard

Blanchard – Christopher Housman, Mallorie Kimbrough, Tara Merrick, Ashley Robertson

Bray – Brandon Nalley

Cache – Brenda Bettinger

Cheyenne –  Tristan Smith

Chickasha – Melony Boevers, Chelsea Butler, Lacey Conner, Cody Coponiti, Destre Crawford, Amanda Davidson, Alexandra Gonzalez, Kalani Hardesty, Cherokee Howell, Lindy Jones, Barbara Kennedy, Susannah Leonard, Dao Lim, Megan Malone,

Katelin Pool, Erian Stone, Magdalene Tsonetokoy, Dejana Velickovic, Matthew Wilcox

Comanche – James Harper, Matthew Pitts

Eagletown – Brittani Mulkey

Elgin – Holly Hunter, Robert Perou

Elk City – Chanel Lantz

Fort Gibson – Aspen Burroughs

Fort Towson – Drake King

Glenpool – Micah Halverson

Guthrie – Brianne Humphreys

Harrah – Rachel Moses

Jones – Maggie Wilson

Lawton – Meaghan Cobb

Lexington –Tara Nardi

Lindsay – David Gregg, Raychel Murray, Abby Shaw

Locust Grove – Reed Bryant

Mannford – Kassandra Carr

McLoud – Elizabeth Hughes

Meno – Luke Doane

Moore – Justin Bennett, Jamie Dawson, Jessica Hartzell, Shelby Howland, Gabrielle Young

Morris – Bailey Vinsant

Mustang – Stormi Miller, Alicia Working

Newalla – Brian Robertson

Newcastle – Lecia Hopkins, Austen Matthews, Joy Powell

Ninnekah – Fealishea Craddock

Norman – Shannyn Spaulding, Shelby Wayland, Brian Whinery

Oklahoma City – Bryan Byars, Jennie Linck, Sarah Mcmanes, Francisco Perez, Zev Stein, Kinsey Tupper

Piedmont – Kelly Gross

Pink –Allyson McMahon

Pocasset –Tabitha Cabaniss

Ponca City – Michelle Birdwell

Purcell – Alexis Avery, Jose Medina

Rush Springs – James Pendley

Shawnee – Joanna Burkhead, Brooke Curtis

Skiatook – Kimberly Nash

Sterling – Karen Zimmerman

Stillwater – Kevin Royer

Tulsa – Cynthia Cunningham, Heather Heck

Tuttle – Kerry Allen, Marchelle Locke, Jacob McGuire, Whitney Miller, Richard Vasquez

Watonga – Morgan Knapp

Weleetka – Alissa Lee

Yukon – Abbie Alexander, Emily Felts, Zachary Quintero

 

Out of State

Bakersfield, California – Sawyer Pennel

Parker, Colorado – Travis Clolinger

Round Lake, Illinois – Jordan Reed

Cokato, Minnesota – Chett Everson

Lubbock, Texas – Krista Ford

Waxahachie, Texas – Jentry Yates

 

Out of Country

Gambia – Jainabou Diallo

Germany – Felix Gercke

Mexico – Carlos Rivera

Nepal – Manish Puri

United Kingdom – Megan Kettlewell, Jade Ovendale

 

Students named to the Regents Honor Roll

 

Ada – Glen Straughn

Altus – Christine Hamilton, Mackenzie Hazel

Amber – Nathan Allen

Anadarko – Allison Ledford, Allison McGlothlin

Apache – Kali Cook

Ardmore – Jacob Hollenbeck, Kendra Hollenbeck

Blackwell – Meagan Tiemann

Blanchard – Alexander Boyd, Cortlyn Emerich

Broken Arrow – Jennifer Cornett

Chickasha – Hailey Camp, Dori Clark, Ashlee Cox, Jordan Danser, Krayton Rodgers, Sarah Willoughby

Claremore – Sara Gibbs

Davis – Britton Brewer

Drumright – Natalie Farmer

Duncan – Dakota Brown

Edmond – Kiefer Burkhard, Dian Sultzbach

Enid – Dominique Midgett

Grant – William Cox

Holdenville – Brandon Boone

Lawton – Stephanie Little

Lindsay – Emily Harrison

Little Axe – Lauren Casillas

Marlow – Kristi Anderson

Midwest City – Kevin Conner, Sara Fugate

Moore –Daniel Bokemper, Ashlee Brown, Bryan Hutchinson, Lindsay Robbins, Katie Sears, Emily Tomberlin, Kaitlyn Worner, Kyle Yount

Mustang –Shauntel Cornaby

Ninnekah – Connor Cheek, Annesha Kirk, Dakotah Stringfellow, Amanda Zink

Noble – Misty Hamilton

Norman –Tonya Grover, Eva Wilcox

Oklahoma City – Laura Bennett, Rachel Bennett

Pauls Valley –Ashley Rasovic

Pocasset – Craig Patton

Ponca City – Megan Harris

Ryan – Shaylee Kimbro

Shawnee – Bryan Jarvis

Spencer – Rory Barron

Tecumseh – Logan Wilsie

Tulsa – Aubrey Vantassell

Tuttle – Matthew Buchanan, Kylie Clark, Melanie Hiatt, Krystal Hutchison, Alexandria Neighbors, Lindsay Osborn

Yukon – Joshua Cook

 

Out of State

Collierville, Tennessee – Matthew Crow

 

Out of Country

Senegal – Ndeye Ngom

Spain – Alejandro Rubio

United Kingdom –Philip Pryor