USAO Logo

Spring 2018 honor roll recognizes students’ outstanding academic achievements


Image of the Te Ata statue in front of Troutt Hall

Spring 2018 honor roll recognizes students’ outstanding academic achievements

 

More than 200 students at the University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma were recently named to the university’s two honor rolls for the spring 2018 trimester.

University records show 156 students were named to the USAO Honor Roll and 74 students to the Regents Honor Roll.

The USAO Honor Roll recognizes students whose GPA is 3.5 or higher for 12 or more hours of class work. The Regents Honor Roll recognizes those who have been named to the USAO Honor Roll for three or more consecutive trimesters. The honor rolls were created to recognize and encourage academic excellence.

To learn more about educational opportunities at USAO, please visit www.usao.edu.

 

Students named to the Regents Honor Roll:

Altus – Bailey Johnson, Olivia Washington

Blanchard – Michael Boyd

Bridge Creek – Alton Lowell, Audra Peterson

Chickasha – Andrew Baker, Hannah Carpenter, Brittanie Nieto

Choctaw – Emily McAfee, Morgan Montgomery

Claremore – Devon Hinds

Cyril – Joshua Tuaila

Del City – Christina Bevien-Guevarra

Dibble – Amber Pool

Duncan – Elizabeth Plasencia

Edmond – Araina Leatherock

Fletcher – Brenna Burris

Jenks – William Baird

Kingfisher – Edgar Tafoya

Laverne – Lindsey Brown

Lawton – Allisa Austin, Lindsey Spencer-Merritt

Lindsay – Destani Malicoat

Locust Grove – Reed Bryant

Marlow – Madalyn Estes

Midwest City – Monica Wood

Minco – Kyndall Dolch

Moore – Sarah Gourley, Emili Hall, Katherine Loman, Grant Ray, Andreanna Turner

Mounds – Amber Johnson

Mustang – Taylor Clear, Ethan Gorrell, Sarah Hinds

Newcastle – Danielle Allison, Brandi Bates, Carlie Triplitt, Lauren Triplitt

Noble – Megan Warren

Norman – Katarina Boyles, Lainey Conant, Haddon McIntosh, Molly Swift

Oklahoma City – Angelica Bishop, Lauren Carroll

Purcell – Zackary Edelman

Soper – Kylie Stevens

Sterling – Savanah Barrett, Dalton Rego

Tecumseh – Jordan Detherage

Tulsa – Cody Corser

Verden – Benjamin Verser

Verdigris – Caitlyn Caudill

Wagoner – Kylea Caughman, Hannah Freeman

Yukon – Kaylee Davis, Emily Hoebing, Austin Schnell, Kylee VanCoevering

 

Home-Schooled

Denise Kimball, Sarah Long, Megan Pugh

 

Out of State

Shannon Boe, Kelly Carpenter, Rodolfo Gonzalez, Hannah Green, Megan McCree, Casey Rafael, Jessica Sermon, Dana Stepankova, Hannah Thrasher, Zoe Watkins

 

Students named to the USAO Honor Roll:

Anadarko – Benjamin Blackstar, Shania Kirk, Phaliesha Kodaseet, Ashley Kopepassah, Elise Schuster

Ardmore – Christopher Garcia

Blanchard – Mariah Becker

Bridge Creek – Jenny Corbin, Casey Tripp

Broken Arrow – Emily Rand

Cache – Kyler Crook

Catoosa – Amanda Gibson

Cement – Emily Saucier

Chickasha – Jacob Blue, Laci Bond, Maddison Cook, Shauna Medina, Corey Pritchard, Katie Stansbury, Syrena Wallenberg, Alisha Warner, Taylor Williams, Joseph Willoughby, Rebekah Willoughby

Choctaw – Jackson Parker, Nicholas Stachovic

Collinsville – Darci Chester

Cyril – Dahlly Wilson

Davis – Megan McCoy

Del City – Jasmine Burleigh

Dickson – Jaci Peoples

Drumright – Bailey Rush

Duncan – Tammy O’Dell

El Reno – Shyanne Alexander

Elmore City – Cole Ratchford

Frederick – Danielle Stevens

Guthrie – Hunter Stephens

Heavener – Kamber Covey

Hinton – Chloe Butler

Hobart – Kassidy Branam

Hydro – Lynsey Karraker

Idabel – Jodi Butler, Jonathan Forshee

Jay – Taylor Clark

Jones – Kori Caparelli, Stephanie Howard, Allsion Oliver, Taylor Silver

Kingston – Samantha Fraize

Lawton – Danielle Cotton, Meagan Short, Garrett Stancil

Lexington – Cassidy Bennett

Lindsay – Logan Clark, Megan Downey, Keira Olson

Marlow – Kate-Linn Brayton, Matthew Brooks Jr., Tristyn Genn, Megan Wade

Maysville – Jocelyn Albizurez, Caleb Townley

McCloud – Jodi Power

Meeker – Jordan McBride

Midwest City – Caitlyn Hatfield

Minco – Katie Brassfield, Katie Cherry

Moore – Katelynne Hull, Ashley Jameson, Brian Robertson Jr.

Mustang – Brooklynn Baird, Brandi Hutchison, Korbyn Peebles, Lindsey Shown

Newcastle – Hannah Cannon, Emily Cerny, Melissa Davis, Sarah Huddleston, Alexandria O’Dell, Rhylee Vandiver

Ninnekah – Zachary Banker, David Davidson Jr., Kira Middleton-Agenbroad

Noble – Zane Blakeway, Melissa Olson, Julianne Williamson

Norman – Mykayla Caplinger, Elizabeth Giroux, Kaylee Jones

Oklahoma City – Marissa Brannon, Veronica Bryant, Ana Carrion, Genevieve Gordon, Duncan Payne, Dominique Washington

Owasso – Tina Bradley, Jake Marion

Piedmont – Bianca Cardenas, James Hampton III

Ponca City – Karly Eden

Purcell – Casey Gilman, Harrison Johnson, Allyssia Lynch, Eric Lynch

Quapaw – Candace Black

Rush Springs – Mary Sweat, Zora Weyrick

Ryan – Jamie Ellsbury

Savanna – Morgan Loud

Stillwater – Hannah Bays

Sulphur – Tristan Reagan

Tulsa – Devynn Denny, Jacob Lynn

Tuttle – Jeneve Dillon

Verdigris – Dora Causey

Vinita – Spencer Shephard

Washington – Courtney Lyles

Wayne – Chloe Clifton

Yarbrough – Tania Olivas

Yukon – Gabrielle Hill, Kyra Merchen

 

Home-schooled

Hannah Allison, Robert Blueback Jr., Rachel Drechsler, Lauren Fixico, Kade Johnson, Rebekah Presley, Taylor Stringfellow, Baylee Tassey

 

Out of State
Lucas Arenas, Gabriel Blakman, Destiny Bolles, Maxime Bomboko, Lezlee Bull, Lucredi Buzolin, Lindsay Daugherty, Justin Hasek, Ye Huang, Meghan Maddox, Tia McCarley, Alexander Munoz-Guerrero, Pereira Oliveira, Favour Oyebami, Susann Quules de McDaniel, Brittany Rainwater, Christina Ramos-Capon, Anthony Reilly, Natalie Sante, Luis Sartor, Zachary Schmidt, Olivia Seng, Greg Smith, Wahiba Touiki, Thomas van der Meulen, Diego Vianna Sr., Stephen Wright