USAO Logo

Minerva Awards

The Minerva Awards provide public recognition for outstanding students at Science & Arts, honoring excellence in academics, community service, campus involvement and other areas. They are awarded to individuals who go above and beyond the ordinary expectations of Science & Arts students. 

2022 Minerva Awards

DERALD SWINEFORD ART AWARD

Joseph Flores

GOLD LEADERSHIP ACADEMY

Shawntavia Rogers

Chelsea Fuston

Halli Humphrey

Aliyah Payne

Shah'Ty Carolina

Joshua Edwards

senior plc members

Wendell W. Hixson

Madison Homer

Sydney Wilson

FRESHMAN LEADERSHIP AWARD

Mariah Carnagie

Emily Loughridge

Mary-Grace McNutt

Yaiza Larrauri

Hannah Dudleson

Trinity Albao-Cozad

Harry Cracknell

Gary Jackson

MaKenna Locke

sophomore leadership award

Isabellah Willoughby

Sidney Dewey

Michael Hixson

Chelsea Fuston

Halli Humphrey

Chandler Leamon-Webb

JUNIOR LEADERSHIP AWARD

Allison Murray

Abigail Davis

Rachel Dennis

Kati Robbins

Kalep Glandon

Zoey Hughes

Alexandra Medcalf

Maria Lara

MacKenzie Freeman

Daniel Buster

Hope Marquardt

Skyler Garneau

SENIOR LEADERSHIP AWARD

Audrey Liddiard

Francisco Hernández Esteban

Sidney Wilson

Fernando J. Gonzalez-Castillo

Joel Lane

Alyssa Unsell

Cassidy Sturgeon

Mackenzie Holub

Savannah Ashford

Wendell W. Hixson

Parker Stoddard

Summer-Skye Wilson

Madison Homer

Aubrey Ruttman

Cassidy Bowles

Arlette Meléndez 

Bret O’zee

Lacey Dutton

Crystal Munsey

Emily Cerny

Aliyah Payne 

COMMITMENT TO DIVERSITY AWARD

Alyssa Unsell

DROVER PRIDE AWARD

Daniel Buster

Chelsea Fuston

TE ATA CREATIVE EXPRESSION AWARD

Samantha Barker

Joseph Flores

GLADYS ANDERSON EMERSON UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH AWARD

Breena Lijewski

Ethan Korn

GEORGE AUSTIN AWARD FOR CAMPUS LEADERSHIP

Madison Homer

Arlette Meléndez

HONOR GRADUATES

CUM LAUDE

Cassidy Bowles

Darci Chester

Cameron Hines 

Taylor Marie Hurt 

Crystal Munsey 

Kaicee Nicole Hobbs 

Audrey Liddiard

Milagros Carrera

Coltyn Harrill

Mackenzie Holub

Arlette Meléndez

Hannah Price

Aubrey Ruttman

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

Savannah Ashford

Emily Cerny

Sydney Dacus

Olivia Owens

Zoë Blue

Mia Cole

Daniel Roach

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Lauren Cookson

Francisco Hernández Esteban

Madison Homer

Mackenzie Lewis

Claire Smith

Sidney Wilson

Hunter Hamby

Wendell W. Hixson

Joel Lane

Lexie Sapp

Joseph Ummel

photo album

2022 Minerva Awards

George Austin Award for Campus Leadership

Laura Randall

Sidney Wilson

Commitment to Service Award

Dominique Brown

Savanah Springfield

Drover Pride Award

Laura Randall

Commitment to Diversity Award

Dominique Brown

Senior Leadership Award

Jamilyn Alexander

Damian Armendariz

Matthew Brooks

Lezlee Bull

Jessica Frizzell

Cameron Hines

Kaylee Jones

Trevor McAlister

Tucker Mora

Jillian Nicholas

Favour Oyebami

Korbyn Peebles

Laura Randall

Kaycee Ward

Junior Leadership Award

Cassidy Bowles

Joel Lane

Arlette Melendez

Alyssa Unsell

Sidney Wilson

Cadyln Wollenberg

Sophomore Leadership Award

Daniel Buster

Abigail Davis

Abigail Dulle

Kalep Glandon

Madison Homer

Rebecca Johnson

Delaney Medcalf

Bret Ozee

Parker Stoddard

Cassidy Sturgeon

Freshman Leadership Award

Rachel Dennis

Chelsea Fuston

Halli Humphrey

Kaylee Ragon

Alexys Thompson

Cameron Tolle

Isabellah Willoughby

Senior PLC Members

Karli Bonds

McKenna Bradshaw

Kyler Crook

Kaylee Jones

Trevor McAlister

Victoria Mickelson

Tucker Mora

Kaycee Ward

GOLD Leadership Academy

Emerging Leader

Dominique Brown

Chelsea Fuston

Halli Humphrey

Evolving Leader

Daniel Buster

Delaney Medcalf

Honor Graduates

Cum Laude

Tucker Mora

Hannah Cannon

Grace Touchstone

Cameron Hines

Trevor McAlister

Karlie Bonds

Hannah Bays

Kaitlyn Verser

Zachary Banker

Samantha Fraize

Georgia Griffith

Zora Weyrick

Skyy Hilbun

Jillian Nicholas

William Baird

Matthew Brooks

Mia Cole

Tristyn Genn

Magna Cum Laude

Favour Oyebami

Lacee Broyles

Tarah Madron

Maddison Cook

Jessica Frizzell

Lindsay Daugherty

Kori Caparelli

Shawn McDaniel

Summa Cum Laude

Becky Blanton

Casey Gilman

Casey Tripp

Kaylee Jones

Genevieve Gordon

Korbyn Peebles

Te Ata Creative Expression Award

Will Baird

Hannah Bays

Gladys Anderson Emerson Undergraduate Research Award

Genevieve Gordon

Korbyn Peebles

Derald Swineford Art Award

Coleen Sovick

George Austin Award for Campus Leadership

Hannah Freeman

Commitment to Service Award

Arlette Melendez

Drover Pride Award

Syrena Wallenberg

Andres Slaughter

Commitment to Diversity Award

Kyra Hornbuckle

Hannah Cannon

Senior Leadership Award

Hayley Allen

Will Baird

Shevon Blair

Hannah Cannon

Kylea Caughman

Cody Corser

Hannah Freeman

Genevieve Gordon

Bailey Johnson

Harrison Johnson

Denise Kimball

Haddon McIntosh

Kadie McLemore

Caleb Townley

Syrena Wallenberg

Colline Xiong

Junior Leadership Award

Jamilyn Alexander

Matthew Brooks

Yenifer Cifuentes

Kaylee Jones

Trevor McAlister

Clement Michelet

Favour Oyebami

Korbyn Peebles

Laura Randall

Baylee Upchurch

Sophomore Leadership Award

Karlie Bonds

Jeffie Buster

Francisco Hernandez

Kyra Hornbuckle

Tatum Kuhn

Arlette Melendez

Alyssa Unsell

Kaycee Ward

Sidney Wilson

Freshman Leadership Award

Daniel Buster

Abigail Davis

Delaney Medcalf

Bret Ozee

Cassidy Sturgeon

Senior PLC Members

Caleb Townley

Hannah Freeman

Colline Xiong

Summer Laurick

Dominque Washington 

Te Ata Creative Expression Award

Rebekah Willoughby

Gladys Anderson Emerson Undergraduate Research Award

Emma Wilson

Derald Swineford Art Award

Hannah Bays

Honor Graduates

Cum Laude

Baylee Bozarth

Pau Celma

Syrena Wallenberg

Kaitlyn Hodgins

Emily Rand

Rebekah Alston

Kylee Bryen

Destiny Bolles

Kelly Carpenter

Kyra Merchen

Rebekah Willoughby

Magna Cum Laude

Emily Hoebing

Duncan Payne

Emma Wilson

Taylor Baugh

Caleb Townley

Andreanna Turner

Hannah Carpenter

Cody Corser

Carmelita Carson

Jaci Peoples

Erin Dunagan

Grant Ray

Denise Kimball

Summa Cum Laude

Haddon McIntosh

Kylea Caughman

Araina Leatherock

Morgan Montgomery

Hannah Freeman

Leah Sweet