USAO Logo

Montmartre

Montmarte Festival

Science & Arts' annual Montmartre Festival, a judged sidewalk-chalk art competition, is held each year in conjunction with the Science & Arts Scholastic Meet and Droverstock music festival on the first Thursday of April. Together, the events make up the Spring Triad.

The Montmartre festival, named after the arts district in Paris that holds chalk art festivals, serves a secondary role as a recruiting event for the Science & Arts Art Department as well as for the university as a whole.

2021 VIRTUAL Montmartre CHALK ART FESTIVAL

Congrats to all winners!

  • Best of Show: Eden Ben-Shoshan, 9th grade
  • Judge's Choice Middle School: Kylie Castor-Clark, 8th grade, Bryson Clark, 8th grade, and Jessi Purviance, 7th grade - Mooreland MS
  • Judge's Choice High School: Kaybri Lokey, 11th Grade - Chickasha HS
  • Judge's Choice College/Adult: James Greenlee and Miguel Herrera

Check out our full gallery below:

  • Ila Vaughn & Jenni Marquez | Anadarko
  • Aimee Willis & Abiggayle Jenkins | Anadarko
  • Selena Whiteshield | Anadarko
  • Dori Richey & Ashely Miller | Anadarko
  • Aubreanna Smith | Anadarko
  • Monica Martinez & Elizabeth Cervantes | Anadarko
  • *Judge's Choice High School: Kaybri Lokey | Chickasha
  • Savannah Finck | Chickasha
  • Jennifer Veach & Ivey Bacon | Chickasha
  • Brody Houser, Samara Garcia, & Hannah Markham | Chickasha
  • Brittney Horn, Leighanne Eaton, & Monica Mills | Chickasha
  • Avery Jones & Brant Woods | Chickasha
  • Issiac Pennington, Coty Tarver, Talan Turney, & Emma Tucker | Chickasha
  • Justin Roberts, Mikel Broyels, & Gavin Roulain | Chickasha
  • Cheyanne Hartline & Mia Pecina | Chickasha
  • RayLee Gibson & Conner Covington | Chickasha
  • Danielle Ashton, Lainey Stout, Emily Harrison, & Jessa Hines | Coweta
  • Andrea Padilla, Abby Eaton, Jasmin Mendoza, & Mia Luna | Elgin
  • Monica Brunett | Elgin
  • Solomon Meraz, Tegan Watson, & Samantha Meraz | Elgin
  • Athena Marshall & Carly Cotter | Elgin
  • Saphyre Woothtakewahbitty & Catarena AcAnly | Elgin
  • Jessica Gonzalez | Glenpool
  • Jocelyn Roesch & Kalie Carr | Glenpool
  • Harmony Johnson & Camryn Bargas | Glenpool
  • Cing Mawl & Taddy Pewewardy | Glenpool
  • Vanessa Hooper, Serenity July, & Theresa Hooper | Glenpool
  • Tatjanna Auerbach | Glenpool
  • JR Grider | Glenpool
  • *Best of Show: Eden Ben-Shoshan | Individual
  • Alma Soto, Maricza Lopez, Matthew Stone & Ben Erwin | Kingfisher
  • Jodie Hill, Aline Jordan, & Yamile Saucedo | Kingfisher
  • Sam Stictland & Kaplin McNaught | Mooreland
  • *Judge's Choice Middle School: Kylie Castor-Clark, Bryson Clark, & Jessi Purviance | Mooreland
  • Carter Cummings, Jackson Crotts, & Micah Gainer | Mooreland
  • Alina Ortega, Hailee Scarborough, & Kenslee Blackard | Mooreland
  • Izzy Eiler & Katelyn Singhisen | Mooreland
  • Rylee Ferguson, Breanna Jones, & Hunter Dennis | Mooreland
  • Loki O'Leary | Mooreland
  • Shea Eckenrode | Mooreland
  • Johnnie Cargle Sr.  | Mooreland
  • Jose Ortega, Aubrey Cummings, & Angel Camacho | Mooreland
  • Abigail Winn, Jayden Clark & Misti Miller | Mooreland
  • McKenna Hennigan & Ismelda Lopez | Norman
  • Lillian Schovanec | Norman
  • Aiyana Bevill | Norman
  • Georgia Page | Norman
  • Joscelyn Harper & Trinity Starr | Norman
  • Maleea Mallory & Angeles Ramirez Morales | Norman
  • Lydia Bouchard | Norman
  • Nikki Humphries | College (OU)
  • *Judge's Choice College/Adult: James Greenlee & Miguel Herrera | Adult

For more information, contact Co-Directors:

Jacquelyn Knapp at (405) 574-1302 or jknapp@usao.edu

Brandon Wood at (405) 574-1287 or bwood@usao.edu